Staff

Michelle Mansour Executive Director michelle@rootdivision.org
Amy Cancelmo Art Programs Director events@rootdivision.org
Lindsay Ellen Howland Education Programs Manager education@rootdivision.org
Britta McClure Communications Manager britta@rootdivision.org
Susana Cortez Outreach & Programs Assistant outreach@rootdivision.org
Celeste Christie Bookkeeper Office Assistant office@rootdivision.org
Eliza Dennis Development Coordinator eliza@rootdivision.org
Lauren Etchells Exhibitions Fellow 2016-17 exh_fellow@rootdivision.org

Board of Directors

Amy Ellingson Chair / Executive Committee
Amy Whittaker Vice Chair / Chair of Recruitment and Governance Committee
Monica Decker Secretary
Kramer Sharp Treasurer / Chair of IT Committee
Ray Beldner Board Member
Sandeep Chivukula Board Member
Melody W. Gillick Board Member
Kristin Kaiser Board Member / Strategic Planning Committee
Kelvin Kwong Board Member
Jena Lee Board Member
Cynthia Loukides Board Member / Chair of Fundraising Committee
Adam J. O'Donnell Board Member
Sarah Ratchye Board Member
Joan Touchstone Board Member / Chair of Marketing Committee
Amber Jean Young Board Member
Ignacio Rojas Studio Artist Representative
Margaret Timbrell Studio Artist Representative
Nathan Suter Co-Founder / Emeritus Board Member
Mitch Temple Co-Founder / Emeritus Board Member

Curatorial Committee

Alongside the staff and board members, our Curatorial Committee share the organization’s values and commitment to art, artists, and creativity. They are comprised of Root Division Board members, affiliate artists, and prominent members of the arts community.

Jeremiah Barber Root Division Affiliate Artist
Amy Cancelmo Root Division Art Programs Director
Kevin B. Chen Artist; Curator; Manager of Artist Studio and Public Programs, de Young Museum
Amy Ellingson Artist; Root Division Board Chair
Rhiannon Evans MacFadyen Artist Consultant; Founder & Director of A Simple Collective; Co-Director, Emerging Arts Professionals
Dana Hemenway Root Division Affiliate Artist; Co-Director, Royal NoneSuch Gallery; Charter Artist, Minnesota Street Project
Justin Hoover Artist; Creative Director, Arts Programming, Fort Mason Center for the Arts
Michelle Mansour Root Division Executive Director
Raphael Noz Root Division Studio Artist; Former Latino Teaching Artist Fellow, 2013-14
Mel Prest Artist; Independent Curator; Former Root Division Board Member
Maysoun Wazwaz Program Associate, Higher and Continuing Education, SFMOMA

Advisory Council

Advisory Council members offer expertise and support on various events, projects, and tasks throughout the year. Areas of expertise and support include Marketing, Fundraising, Special Event Planning, Curatorial, Educational, and Operational (Legal, Financial, Human Resources, Technical/ IT Support).

JEREMIAH BARBER
SPIKE KAHN
RAMEKON O'ARWISTERS
ANA BEDOLLA
MICHAEL KROUSE
JANINE OKMIN
HEATHER BERNARD
WAIKEE KWAN
ADAM POLAKOFF
ELIZABETH CRAWFORD
EMILY LAKIN
MEL PREST
SELENE FOSTER
ANGIE O. LEE
JULIE RICHTER
ERIK FREY
MARCUS G. LEE
MORGAN SCHAUFFLER
SIMRON GILL
HANNAH LENNETT, CO-CHAIR
JOAN SILVER
BRETT GREENBERG
BORIS LIEBERMAN
JACLYN STILES
MAYANK GUPTA
TOM LOUGHLIN
KATE STIRR
VICTORIA MARA HEILWEIL
RHIANNON MACFAYDEN
SHARON TANENBAUM
DANA HEMENWAY
BRIAN MACIAS
BRADLEY VACCARO
JUSTIN HOOVER
CONRAD MEYERS
MAYSOUN WAZWAZ
RYAN JONES
RAPHAEL NOZ
 

 

Interns & Volunteers

We offer internships in the following areas: Education, Exhibitions, Organization, and Visual Communications.
To learn more about ways to get involved visted our Volunteer page.

AUGUST ACKLEY
BRAD BELL
NINA CRISWELL
EDAN LAMBRIGHT
NICK MALTAGLIATI
JADEN RAO
SAMANTHA REYNOLDS