Our Team


Phi Tran

Phi Tran

Marketing & Design Manager
ChiChai Mateo

ChiChai Mateo

Development & Programs Assistant
Michael Gabrielle

Michael Gabrielle

Education Programs Manager

BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Adam O’Donnell

Board Member

Adam Polakoff

Board Secretary

Amy Ellingson

Emeritus Board Member

Ancel Martinez

Board Member

Andrea Crow

Board Member

Ash Kumar

Board Vice Chair, Marketing

Carrie Ann Plank

Board Member

Cynthia Loukides

Board Co-Chair

Ellen Oh

Board Member

Heidy Braverman

Chair, Fundraising

Jacob Tipane

Board Treasurer

Jennifer Stuart

Board Member

John-Mark Ikeda

Board Co-Chair

Makiko Harris

Studio Artist Representative; Co-Chair, DEI

Mitch Temple

Co-Founder / Emeritus Board Member

Nathan Suter

Co-Founder / Emeritus Board Member

Nimah Gobir

Alumni Artist Representative

Rafael Bustillos

Studio Artist Representative

Samuel Cortez

Alumni Artist Representative, ; Co-Chair, DEI

Sharon Tanenbaum

Board Vice Chair, Governance

CURATORIAL COMMITTEE


Alongside our staff and board members, Root Division’s Curatorial Committee shares the organization’s values and commitment to art, artists, and creativity. This team is composed of Root Division Staff, Board members, Affiliate Artists, and prominent members of the arts community.

MICHAEL ARCEGAAdvisory Council & Artist
TAVARUS BLACKMONCuratorial Fellow
KEVIN B. CHENArtist, Curator, & Educator
SAMUEL CORTEZAlumni Studio Artist & Former Installation & Site Manager
CARISSA DIAZStudio Artist & Current Installation & Site Manager
JACQUELINE FRANCISAdvisory Council
KIANA HONARMANDStudio Artist Representative
JAIME KNIGHTAdvisory Council & Artist
RHIANNON EVANS MACFADYENFounder & Director of A Simple Collective, Co-Director of EAP, & Artist Consultant
MICHELLE MANSOURExecutive Director of Root Division
CHANELL STONEExhibitions Fellow
DONNA ENAD NAPPERArt Consultant
RAPHAEL NOZAlumni Studio Artist
RENÉE RHODESArt Programs Manager
SHERWIN RIOExhibitions Fellow Alum

ADVISORY COUNCIL


Advisory Council members offer expertise and support on various events, projects, and tasks throughout the year. Areas of expertise and support include Marketing, Fundraising, Special Event Planning, Curatorial, Educational, and Operational (Legal, Financial, Human Resources, Technical/ IT Support).

Michael Arcega
Ray Beldner
Heather Bernard
Jasmin Bode
Elise Boivin
Kevin B. Chen
Jamie Corley
Samuel Cortez*
Geoff Etnire, JD
Jacqueline Francis

John-Mark Ikeda*
Ryan Jones*
Kristin Kaiser
Emily Lakin
Marcus G. Lee
Boris Lieberman, JD
Rhiannon Evans MacFayden
Conrad M. Meyers II*
Willis Meyers
Donna Enad Napper

Raphael Noz
Janine Okmin
Mel Prest
Annie Rummelhoff
Anna Sidana
Margaret Timbrell*
Amy Whittaker


(*RD Studio Alum)


INTERNS & VOLUNTEERS


Scroll to Top